|
Today's list contains a number of books and papers, including several papers by Zweifel.
Please let me know if you would like anything from this list.
Breck
Arnold, Richard A. 1983. Speyeria callippe (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae): application of information-theoretical and graph-clustering techniques to anaylses of geographic variation and evaluation of classifications. Annals of the Entomological Society of America. 76 (6): 929-941. $2.00
Ashton, Ray E. and Patricia S. Ashton. 2008. The Natural HIstory and Management of the Gopher Tortoise Gopherus polyphemus (Daudin). Krieger, Malabar, xii, 275 p. HB, Pictoral boards. $65.00
Atchley, William R. and J. J. Rutledge. 1980. Genetic components of size and shape. I. Dynamics of components of phenotypic variability and covariability during ontogeny in the laboratory rat. Evolution. 34 (6): 1161-1173. $1.00
Atchley, William R., J. J. Rutledge and David E. Cowley. 1982. A multivariate statistical analysis of direct and correlated response to selection in the rat. Evolution. 36 (4): 677-698. $1.50
Avise, John C. and G. Barrie Kitto. 1973. Phosphoglucose isomerase gene duplication in the bony fishes: an evolutionary history. Biochemical Genetics. 8 (2): 113-132. $2.00
Avise, John C., Jerry J. Smith and Francisco J. Ayala. 1975. Adaptive differentiation with little genic change between two native California minnows. Evolution. 29 (3): 411-426. $1.50
Avise, John C. and Francisco J. Ayala. 1976. Genetic differentiation in speciose versus depauperate phylads: Evidence from the California minnows. Evolution. 30 (1): 46-58. $1.50
Avise, John C., Robert A. Lansman and Rosemary O. Shade. 1979. The use of restriction endonucleases to measure mitochondrial DNA sequence relatedness in natural populations. I. Population structure and evolution inthe genus Peromyscus . Genetics. 92: 279-295. $1.50
Axelrod, Daniel I. 1975. Evolution and biogeography of Madrean-Tethyan sclerophyll vegetation. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden. 62 (2): 280-334. $4.00
Axelrod, Daniel I. 1981. Holocene climatic changes in relation to vegetation disjunction and speciation. The American Naturalist. 117 (6): 847-870. $3.00
Ayala, Francisco J., Jeffrey R. Powell, Martin L. Tracey, Celso A. Mourao and Santiago Pérez-Salas. 1972. Enzyme variability in the Drosphila willistoni group. IV. Genic variation in natural populations of Drosphila willistoni . Genetics. 70: 113-139. $1.50
Dietrich, F. O. 1838-1839. Reuestes vollständiges Gartenbuch, Band I & II. F. Ebner'schen Buchhandlung, Ulm, iv, 492 p., 2 plates; ii, 496 p., 8 plates. Contemporary bindings, rebacked. A few pages partially loose, minor foxing. A good to very good copy. $100.00
Gardner, Alfred L (eds.) 2007. Mammals of South America. Volume 1. Marsupials, Xenarthrans, Shrews, and Bats. University of Chicago, Chicago, xx, 669 p. HB, Dj. $85.00
Garlock, Michael. 2006. Killer Gators and Crocs; Gruesome Encounters from Across the Globe. Lyons Press, Guilford, 216 pgs. PB. $14.95
Garman, H. 1892. A synopsis of the Reptiles and Amphibians of Illinois. Bulletin of the Illinois State laboratory of Natural History. 3 (13): 215-389, 7 plates. Original wrappers. $50.00
Garnet, J. Ros. (eds.) 1972. Venomous Australian Animals Dangerous to Man. Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, Parkville, VIC, 86 p., 1 foldout table. Paperback. $10.00
Garrick, Leslie D., Jeffrey W. Lang and Harold A. Herzog, Jr. 1978. Social signals of adult American Alligators. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. 160 (3): 153-192. Alligator mississippiensis. $3.00
Gasc, Jean-Pierre. 1990. Les Lezards de Guyane. Chabaud, Paris, 76 p. $15.00
Gasc, Jean-Pierre, Antonia Cabela, Jelka Crnobrnja-Isailovic, Dag Dolmen, Kurt Grossenbacher, Patrick Haffner, Jean Lescure, Harald Martens, Juan Pablo Martínez Rica, Hervé Maurin, Maria Elisa Oliveira, Theodora S. Sofianidou, Michael Veith and Annie Zuiderwijk (eds.) 1997. Atlas of Amphibians and Reptiles in Europe. Societas Europaea Herpetologica, Paris, 494 p. PB, a few pages bumped at margin, otherwise a very good copy. $90.00
Gaulke, Maren. 1989. Zur Biologie des Bidenwaranes, unter Berücksichtgung der paläogeographischen Verbreitung und der phylogenetischen Entwicklung der Varanidae. Courier Forschungsinsitut Senckenberg. (112): 1-241. Varanus salvator; Philippines. $35.00
Gavaud, J. 1975. Etude experimentale du role des facteurs externes sur la spermatogenese et l'activite endocrine du testicule de Nectophrynides occidentalis Angel. Publications of the Laboratory of Zoology E. N. S. (6): 1-99. $14.00
Gavaud, Jacquelinw. 1985. Role de l'Hibernation dans le determinisme de la vitellogenese de Lacerta vivipara Jacquin (Reptile Squamate): Etudes morphologiques, endocrines et biochimiques. Publications du Laboratoire de Zoologie. (27): xiv, 277 p. Ph.D. Dissertation. $35.00
Gavrilenko, V. S. and et al. 1989. [Fauna of the Kodry Nature Reserve (Moldavia)]. Moscow, 35. Includes a section on the amphibians and reptiles. $7.00
Gehlbach, Frederick R. 1965. Herpetology of the Zuni Mountains Region, Northwestern New Mexico. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 116 (3505): 243-332. $10.00
Geiger, Arno. 1995. Der Laubfrosch (Hyla arborea L.) Ökologie und Artenschutz. Mertensiella 6. 1–195. Hyla arborea; Europe; Anura; Ecology. $30.00
Genest-Villard, H. 1966. Développement du crâne d'un boïdé: Sanzinia madagascariensis . Mémoirs du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle. 40 (5): 207-262, 6 plates. $20.00
Geniez, Phillipe, José Antonio Mateo, Michel Geniez and Mim Pether. 2004. The Amphibians and Reptiles of the Western Sahara. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt, Germany, 230 p. HB. $49.95
George, J.F. and I. de Escamilla. 1976. LDH en el desarrollo de Hyla labialis. Rev. Acad. Colom. Cienc. Ex. Fis. Nat. 14: 45-48. $3.00
George, J.F., I. de Escamilla and L. Cervantes. 1976. Variaciones proteicas sanguineas en dos poblaciones de Eleutherodactilus bogotensis. Rev. Acad. Colom. Cienc. Ex. Fis. Nat. 14: 37-44. $3.50
Gergus, Erik W. A. and Gordon W. Schuett. 1997. Labs for Vertebrate Zoology an evolutionary approach. Cooper Publishing, Carmel Indiana, xiv, 248 p. PB. $15.00
Gerhardt, H. Carl and Franz Huber (eds.) 2002. Acoustic Communication in Insects and Anurans: Common problems and diverse solutions. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, xii, 531 p. Paperback. $35.00
Gertsch, Willis J. 1979. American Spiders: Second Edition. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, xiii, 275 p. Clothbound with dustjacket, Small tear in dust jacket on front. $20.00
Getreuer, W. K. . 1984. 'Serpo' Slangenexpo; met levende slangen. Delft, 48 p. PB. $3.00
Getreuer, W. K. . 1990. Slangenexpo 'Serpo'; een boekje land slang. Delft, 64 pgs. PB. $3.00
Geus, Armin. n.d. Schlangen. Minden, 95 pgs. PB. $3.00
Ghadirian, E. 1968. Nematodes parasites d'ophidiens Malgaches. Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Série A, Zoologie. 54: 1-54. $10.00
Gharpurey, K. G. 1935 (1962). The Snakes of India and Pakistan. Popular Prakashan, Bombay, Frontis, xvi, 156 p., 16 plates. HB, Dj, Dampstaining. $10.00
Giacoma, Cristina (eds.) 2000. Atti: I Congresso Nazionale della Societas Herpetologica Italica (Torino, 2-6 Ottobre 1996). Museo Regionale di Scienze naturali, Torino, 821 p. HB, A massive symposium volume with 128 papers. Papers in English and Italian. Italian papers include an English abstract. $60.00
Gibbons, J. Whitfield. 1970. Reproductive dynamics of a turtle (Pseudemys scripta) population in a reservoir receiving heated effluent from a nuclear reactor. Pp. 270-274. In:(eds.) Annual Report of Ecological Research on the Savannah River Ecology Laboratory. Part 2. Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia. This article is part of the entire Annual Report Part 2. $5.00
Gibbons, Whit. 1977. Snakes of the Savannah River Plant with Information about Snakebite Prevention and Treatment. Savannah River Ecology Laboratory, Aiken, SC, 26 p. $4.00
Gibbons, J. Whitfield and Karen K. Patterson. 1978. The Reptiles and Amphibians of the Savannah River Plant. Savannah River Ecology Laboratory, Aiken, SC, 24 p. $4.00
Gibbons, Whit. 1983. Their Blood Runs Cold: Adventures with Reptiles and Amphibians. University of Alabama Press, xiii, 164 p. Paperback. $12.00
Gibbons, Whit, Robert R. Haynes and Joab L. Thomas. 1990. Poisonous Plants and Venomous Animals of Alabama and Adjoining States. University of Alabama Press, xvi, 345 p., 24 plates. PB. $20.00
Gibbons, Whit and Anne R. Gibbons. 1998. Ecoviews: Snakes, Snails, and Environmental Tales. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, xxii, 200 p. "I really enjoyed <em>Ecoviews</em>. Whhit and Anne Gibbons have provided compulsively readable essays, with a southern twist, based on finger-tip intimacy and feel for their subject." - E.O. Wilson, Harvard University<p>The authors offer a fun-to-read perspective on natural history, ecology as a field of study, and the current environmental issues that face our communities and the world.<p>This lively and entertaining book provides a fascinating and thought-provoking look at the ecology of animals, plants, and their habitats and promotes awareness of pressing environmental issues. The eight informative chapters deliver effective environmental messages and supply compelling insight into the natural world and the ecologists who investigate its many mysteries.<p>From a concerned ecological stance, the authors show that human relationship with other organisms and the environment is always complex and can be exhilarating, inspiring, humorous, and irritating, depending on perspectives and circumstances. Writing truly to inform and delight, they give a captivating variety of examples from the natural world in hopes of making readers of all ages more compassionate, more tolerant, and more sensitive to other living organisms and their interrelationships. The book celebrates the intrinsic worth of all plants and animals in order to motivate people in a unified effort to preserve the Earth's rich array of life forms. The preservation of the integrity of our planetᅰs biodiversity is, the authors illustrate, critical to our own survival. $12.00
Gibbons, J. Whitfield and Michael E. Dorcas. 2005. Snakes of the Southeast. University of Georgia Press, Athens, viii, 254 p. $22.95
Gibbons, Whit, Judy Greene and Tony Mills. 2009. Lizards & Crocodilians of the Southeast. University of Georgia, Athens, 235 p. Stiff Paperback. $24.95
Gibbons, Whit and Judy Greene. 2009. Turtles: The Animal Answer Guide. Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, xiv, 163 p. Clothbound with a dustjacket. $45.00
Gibbons, Whit and Judy Greene. 2009. Turtles: The Animal Answer Guide. Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, xiv, 163 p. Paperback. $24.95
Gibbs, James P., Alvin R. Breisch, Peter K. Ducey, Glenn Johnson, John L. Behler and Richard C. Bothner. 2007. The Amphibians and Reptiles of New York State. Oxford University, New York, 422 pgs. HB, clothbound. $74.50
Gijzen, Agatha and Heinz Wermuth. 1958. Over het Determineren van Schildpadden en hun Verzorging in Gevangenschap. Soc. Royale de Zoologie d'Anvers, Antwerp, 12 p., 52 plates, 1 foldout table. Orig. wprs. $35.00
Gijzen, Agatha and Heinz Wermuth. 1958. Schildkröten-Pflege in Öffentlichen Schau-Aquarien nach biologischen Gesichtspunkten. Bulletins de la Societe Royale de Zoologie d'Anvers. (6): 1-68, 52 plates, 2 folding tables. Original wrappers covered by Norman Hartweg's library boards, Signed by Heinz Wermuth. $70.00
Gilboa, I. and H. G. Dowling. 1972. A Bibliography on the Chromosomes of Amphibians and Reptiles 1891-1971. Publ. Herpetology. (4): 1-33. $4.00
Gilliland, Linda Lee. 1986. The effects of Oxalic Acid on bone development in Rana pipiens . University of South Dakota, M.Sc. Thesis, iv, 55 p. Clothbound. $25.00
Gilmore, Charles W. 1928 (1978). Fossil Lizards of North America. Riverside Museum Press, Riverside, CA, (xii), x, 201 (includes 27 plates), 3 plates, 1 folding table, 1 folding map. Introduction by Richard D. Estes. $25.00
Gilmore, Charles W., Doris Cochran and Samuel F. Hildebrand (eds.) 1930(1944). Fishes, Amphibians and Reptiles: Cold Blooded Vertebrates: Part I: Fishes, Parts II and III: Amphbians and Reptiles. Smithsonian, Washington D. C., 383 p. Clothbound. $12.00
Girard, Charles. 1858 (1978). Unites States Exploring Expedition during the years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 under the command of Charles Wilkes, U.S.N. Herpetology. Arno Press, New York, xviii, 496 p. (3); 10 p., 32 plates (3). Clothbound, 2 volumes. $125.00
Girard, Maurice. 1884. Les Métamorphoses des Insectes. Librairie Hachette, Paris, viii, 370 pg. Clothbound. $35.00
Girardin, J. 1849. Courte Instruction sur L'emploi du sel; en Agriculture. A. Peron, Rouen, 64 p. $10.00
Giraudo, Alejandro R. and Gustavo J. Scrocchi. 2002. Argentinian snakes: an annotated checklist. Smithsonian Herpetological Information Service. (132): 1-53. Photocopy. $4.00
Givler, J. P. 1914. Laboratory Directions for a study of the Frog, second edition. Privately published, 21 pp. PB. $18.00
Glandt, Dieter and Wolfgang Bischoff (eds.) 1988. Biologie und Schutz der Zauneidechse (Lacerta agilis). DGHT, Bonn, 257 p. Lacerta agilis $35.00
Glandt, Dieter. 2001. Die Waldeidechse: unscheinbar, anpassungsfähig, erfolgreich. Laurenti Verlag, Bochum, Germany, 112 p. Zootoca vivipara. $18.00
Glandt, Dieter. 2004. Der Laubfrosch ein König sucht sein Reich. Laurenti Verlag, Bielefeld, 128 p. PB. $20.00
Glasgow, Vaughn L. 1991. A Social History of the American Alligator. St. martin's Press, New York, 259 p. HB, dj. $12.00
Glass, Helmut and Walter Meusel. 1996. Die Süsswasser Schildkröten Europas. Neue Brehm-Bucherei, Magdeburg, Germany, 77 p. Reprint. Emys orbicularis; Europe; Clemmys caspica;. $18.00
Glaw, Frank and Miguel Vences. 1994. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar, Second edition including mammals and freshwater fish. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Bonn, 480 p., 50 Plates. $50.00
Glaw, Frank and Miguel Vences. 2007. A Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar, Third Edition. Vences & Glaw Verlags GbR, Köln, 496 p. Paperback. $99.50
Glückselig, Augusto Maria. 1832 (1975). Synopsis Reptilium et Amphibiorum Bohemiae. A. Asher & Co., Amsterdam, 66 p. $20.00
Lillywhite, Harvey B. 2008. Dictionary of Herpetology. Krieger, Malabar, viii, 376 p. Clothbound. $95.00
McCranie, James R., Josiah H. Townsend and Larry David Wilson. 2006. The Amphibians and Reptiles of the Honduran Mosquitia. Krieger, Malabar, x, 291 p. HB. $60.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1960. Results of the 1958–1959 Gilliard New Britain Expedition. 3. Notes on the frogs of New Britain. American Museum Novitates. (2023): 1-27. Platymantis gilliardi sp. nov. $4.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1961. Another method of incubating reptiles eggs. Copeia. 1961 (1): 112-113. $0.50
Zweifel, Richard G. 1962. Notes on the distribution and reproduction of the lizard Eumeces callicephalus . Herpetologica. 18 (1): 63-65. $1.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1962. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 83 Frogs of the microhylid genus Cophixalus from the mountains of New Guinea. American Museum Novitates. (2087): 1-26. Cophixalus nubicola sp. nov., Cophixalus riparius sp. nov. $4.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1962. A systematic review of the Microhylid frogs of Australia. American Museum Novitates. (2113): 1-40. Cophixalus neglectus sp. nov., . $5.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1963. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 84 New Microhylid frogs (Baragenys and Cophixalus) from the Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea. American Museum Novitates. (2141): 1-10. Baragenys exsul sp. nov.; Cophixalus tagulensis sp. nov. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1964. Distribution and life history of a Central American frog, Rana vibicaria . Copeia. 1964 (2): 300-308. $1.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1964. Life history of Phrynohyas venulosa (Salientia: Hylidae) in Panamá. Copeia. 1964 (1): 201-208. $1.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1965. Distribution and mating calls of the Panamanian toads, Bufo coccifer and B. granulosus . Copeia. 1965 (1): 108-110. $1.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1965. Revisionary notes on Australian Microhylid frogs of the genus Sphenophryne . American Museum Novitates. (2214): 1-9. Sphenophryne pluvialis sp. nov. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1966. A new lizard of the genus Tribolonotus (Scincidae) from New Britain. American Museum Novitates. (2264): 1-12. Tribolonotus annectens sp. nov. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1967. Identity of the frog Cornufer unicolor and application of the generic name Cornufer . Copeia. 1967 (1): 117-121. $1.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1967. A new species of Microhylid frog (genus Sphenophryne) from New Guinea. American Museum Novitates. (2309): 1-6. Sphenophryne hooglandi sp. nov. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1967. Systematic status of the Central American frog, Rana miadis . Herpetologica. 23 (1): 54-56. $1.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1968. Effects of temperature, body size, and hybridization on mating calls of toads, Bufo a. americanus and Bufo woodhousii fowleri . Copeia. 1968 (2): 269-285. $1.50
Zweifel, Richard G. 1969. Frogs of the genus Platymantis (Ranidae) in New Guinea, with description of a new species. American Museum Novitates. (2374): 1-19. Platymantis batantae sp. nov. $3.00
Zweifel, Richard G. and Fred Parker. 1969. A new species of Microhylid frog (genus Cophixalus) from Australia. American Museum Novitates. (2390): 1-10. Cophixalus exiguus sp. nov. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1971. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 96. Relationships and distribution of Genyophryne thomsoni, a microhylid frog of New Guinea. American Museum Novitates. (2469): 1-13. $3.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1972. Batrachopsis boulenger, 1882, and Lechriodus Boulenger, 1882 (Amphibia, Salientia): request for designation of a type-species. Z.N.(S.) 1991. Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature. 29 (3): 147-148. $1.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1972. A new scincid lizard of the genus Leiolopisma from New Guinea. Zoologische Mededelingen. 47: 530-539, 1 plate. Leiolopisma brongersmai sp. nov. $3.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1972. A review of the frog genus Lechriodus (Leptodactylidae) of New Guinea and Australia. American Museum Novitates. (2507): 1-41. Lechriodus aganoposis sp. nov. $5.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1975. Two new frogs of the genus Platymantis (Ranidae) from New Britain. American Museum Novitates. (2582): 1-7. Platymantis macrosceles sp. nov.; Platymantis nexipus sp. nov. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. and Fred Parker. 1977. A new species of frog from Australia (Microhylidae, Cophixalus). American Museum Novitates. (2614): 1-10. Cophixalus saxatilis sp. nov. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1979. A new cryptic species of Microhylid frog (genus Cophixalus) from Papua New Guinea, with notes on related forms. American Museum Novitates. (2678): 1-14. Cophixalus kaindiensis sp. nov. $3.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1979. Variation in the scincid lizard Lipinia noctua and notes on other Lipinia from the New Guinea region. American Museum Novitates. (2676): 1-21. $3.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1980. Description and relationships of a new species of Microhylid frog (genus Barygenys) from Papua New Guinea. Pacific Science. 34 (3): 269-275. Barygenys parvula sp. nov. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. and Allen Allison. 1982. A new montane microhylid frog from Papua New Guinea, and comments on the status of the genus Aphantophryne . American Museum Novitates. (2723): 1-14. $2.00
Zweifel, Richard G. 1986. A new genus and species of Microhylid frog from the Cerro de la Neblina region of Venezuela and a discussion of relationships among new World Microhylid genera. American Museum Novitates. (2863): 1-24. Adelastes gen. nov.; Adelastes hylonomos sp. nov. $3.00
Zweifel, Richard G. and Charles W. Myers. 1989. A new frog of the genus Ctenophryne (Microhylidae) from the Pacific lowlands of northwestern South America. American Museum Novitates. (2947): 1-16. Ctenophryne minor sp. nov. $3.00
Zweifel, Richard G. and Fred Parker. 1989. New species of Microhylid frogs from the Owen Stanley mountains of papua New Guinea and resurrection of the genusAphantophryne . American Museum Novitates. (2954): 1-20. Aphantophryne sabini sp. nov., Aphantophryne minuta nov. sp., Cophixalus verecundus sp. nov. $3.00
|